Skip to content

Our Business Partners

Buying Guide

How to Choose Solar Panels for a Solar Project in Canada

Choosing solar panels in Canada isn't the same as choosing them for California or Texas. Our winters are colder, our snow is heavier, our electrical inspectors look for Canadian certification marks, and the hours of winter sun are short. This guide walks through what to check before you buy panels for a home, cottage, farm or off-grid project in Canada.

1. Start with the project, not the panel

Where and how the panels will be mounted narrows your choice more than anything else:

  • Pitched roof, flush-mounted: look for 54-cell (about 1.8 × 1.1 m) panels in the 430–500 W range. They're light enough to carry up a ladder and fit most roofs. All-black panels look best on visible roofs.
  • Ground mount, barn roof or carport: large 600 W+ panels cut racking, wiring and labour per watt. Here, bifacial panels earn extra energy from light reflected off snow and gravel. See our guide to monofacial vs bifacial vs dual-glass panels.
  • Cottage, cabin or off-grid: match panel voltage and current to your charge controller or inverter first. Then pick the panel size you can safely move to the site.
  • RV, van or boat: small, light panels sized for your roof and your 12 V or 24 V system.

2. Make sure the panel is certified for Canada

This is the step most often missed when buying online. In Canada, electrical equipment must carry a certification mark from an accredited body before an inspector will approve it. For solar panels, the safety standard is CSA C22.2 No. 61730 (or equivalent), and the label should carry a Canadian mark:

  • Accepted: CSA, cUL / C-UL, cULus, ULC, cETL / cETLus
  • Not enough on their own: a plain UL or ETL mark (US only), CE, TÜV or an IEC test certificate

Check that the mark covers the exact model and wattage you're buying, and keep the certificate with your permit paperwork. Grid-tied systems, and most permitted off-grid systems, are inspected by your provincial electrical safety authority (for example, ESA in Ontario).

3. Plan for the cold: panel voltage rises in winter

Solar panels produce higher voltage when they're cold. On a clear −30 °C morning, a string of panels can exceed its summer voltage by 15% or more. If that pushes past your inverter's or charge controller's maximum input voltage, it can damage the equipment.

To size a string safely, you need two numbers from the panel datasheet: open-circuit voltage (Voc) and its temperature coefficient. Here's an example using the JA Solar JAM54D41-440/LB:

  • Voc at 25 °C: 38.90 V. Voc temperature coefficient: −0.25%/°C.
  • At a design low of −35 °C (60 °C colder than the 25 °C test condition): 38.90 × (1 + 0.0025 × 60) ≈ 44.7 V per panel.
  • With an inverter limited to 550 V DC (such as the Growatt SPH 18000TL-HU-US): 550 ÷ 44.7 = 12.3, so 12 panels per string at most. Many designers stop at 11 for extra margin.

Use the lowest expected temperature for your location, not just a typical winter day. Residential systems in Canada are also generally limited to 600 V DC, so confirm the limit for your project with your electrician or inspector.

4. Check snow, wind and hail ratings

  • Snow load: look for a front (downward) load rating of 5,400 Pa. That's standard on quality panels, but always check the datasheet, and make sure the rating applies to the clamping method you'll use. Heavy, wet snow and drifting at roof edges can exceed average loads.
  • Wind load: most panels are rated 2,400 Pa on the back (uplift). Some are rated much higher. The Canadian Solar 450W TOPHiKu6 is rated for 6,000 Pa, which helps on exposed roofs and lakeside sites.
  • Hail: the Prairies see some of Canada's worst hail. Thicker front glass, or a model tested beyond the standard 25 mm hail test, adds protection. The Canadian Solar 450W TOPHiKu6, for example, is rated for hail up to 50 mm. Make sure your home insurance covers the array.
  • Racking and tilt: steeper tilt angles shed snow faster and catch the low winter sun better. Racking must meet your provincial building code, so ask your racking supplier or engineer about local snow and wind loads.

5. Choose the right cell technology

Most new panels use N-type TOPCon cells, which have largely replaced older P-type PERC cells. For Canadian projects, they offer:

  • Lower degradation: less power loss in the first year and over time.
  • Better low-light performance: useful on cloudy days and short winter days.
  • Higher bifaciality: more rear-side gain on bifacial models over snow.

The temperature coefficient (for example, −0.29%/°C for Pmax) matters less here than in hot climates. Cold panels actually run more efficiently, which is one reason a sunny Canadian spring day can produce excellent output.

6. Compare efficiency, size and weight

Higher efficiency means more watts from the same roof area. If your roof is small, pay for efficiency. If space isn't a constraint, such as on a ground mount, cost per watt usually matters more than efficiency.

Also check physical size and weight. A 620 W panel is about 2.4 m long and weighs over 30 kg. That's great on a ground mount, but awkward to carry up a ladder or onto a cottage roof.

7. Match the panel to your inverter or charge controller

  • Voltage: size strings so cold-weather Voc stays under the equipment limit (see step 3), and so warm-weather operating voltage stays inside the MPPT range.
  • Current: the panel's short-circuit current (Isc) must suit the inverter's maximum current per MPPT. Bifacial panels can push current higher than the nameplate when light reflects off snow, so leave headroom. Inverters with high current per MPPT handle large panels more easily.
  • Off-grid charge controllers: check both the maximum PV input voltage and the wattage the controller can use at your battery voltage.

8. Read the warranty, and check who stands behind it in Canada

  • Product warranty covers defects in the panel itself (typically 12–25 years).
  • Power warranty guarantees output over time. Look at the first-year loss and the yearly degradation rate, not only the headline years. JA Solar's JAM54D41 series, for example, guarantees 87.4% of rated power after 30 years.
  • Buy from a seller with Canadian stock and Canadian support. If a panel ever needs a warranty claim, dealing with a local distributor is much easier than shipping a panel overseas.

9. Check incentives and grid rules before you buy

The federal Canada Greener Homes Grant closed in 2024, and the Canada Greener Homes Loan stopped taking new applications on October 1, 2025. Today, most support for solar comes from provincial programs, utilities and municipalities, and it changes often. Check what's available in your province before you buy. If you're connecting to the grid, also check your utility's net metering rules and size limits, because they can affect how many panels make sense.

10. Think about delivery and logistics

Solar panels ship by freight on pallets, and full pallets usually lower the price per panel. Before ordering, consider how the pallet will be unloaded at your site, and where panels will be stored until install day. Picking up locally can save on freight for smaller orders.

Why Canadian Solar 450W and 620W panels are a strong fit for Canadian projects

Two panels cover most of the projects we see: the Canadian Solar TOPHiKu6 450W for rooftops and the Canadian Solar TOPBiHiKu6 620W for ground mounts and larger arrays. Here's how they line up against the checklist above:

Canadian Solar TOPHiKu6 450W Canadian Solar TOPBiHiKu6 620W
Canadian certification CSA certified CSA certified
Best for Residential roofs, cottages, off-grid cabins Ground mounts, barns, carports, farms, large arrays
Cell technology N-type TOPCon, 108 half-cells N-type TOPCon, 132 half-cells
Panel type Monofacial, all-black Bifacial, dual-glass (bifaciality 80%, up to 85%)
Size / weight 1800 × 1134 × 35 mm / 23 kg 2382 × 1134 × 30 mm / 33.6 kg
Snow load (front) 8,100 Pa 5,400 Pa
Wind load (rear) 6,000 Pa 2,400 Pa
Hail resistance Up to 50 mm Standard hail test
Temperature coefficient (Pmax / Voc) −0.29%/°C / −0.25%/°C −0.29%/°C / −0.25%/°C
Degradation ≤1% in year 1, ≤0.4% per year after ≤1% in year 1, ≤0.4% per year after
Warranty 25-year product, 30-year linear power 12-year product, 30-year linear power

Specifications from Canadian Solar's datasheets for the CS6.1-54TM (TOPHiKu6) and CS6.2-66TB (TOPBiHiKu6) series. Mechanical ratings depend on the mounting method in the installation manual.

Why the 450W suits Canadian roofs:

  • Built for heavy snow, wind and hail. Its 8,100 Pa snow rating and 6,000 Pa wind rating are well above the common 5,400 / 2,400 Pa, and it's rated for hail up to 50 mm. That gives extra margin for drifting snow, exposed sites and Prairie hailstorms.
  • Easy to handle. At 23 kg and 1.8 m long, one person can carry it up a ladder, and it fits most residential roof layouts.
  • All-black look for visible roofs, with a 25-year product warranty, which is long for this class.

Why the 620W suits ground mounts and big arrays:

  • Bifacial dual-glass. The rear side captures light reflected off snow, which is valuable through long Canadian winters. The glass-glass build adds moisture and fire resistance.
  • Fewer panels per kilowatt. Each panel delivers 620 W, which cuts racking, clamps and wiring for large arrays.
  • Cold-weather string sizing is simple. With a Voc of 48.4 V and a −0.25%/°C coefficient, each panel reaches about 55.7 V at −35 °C. On a 550 V inverter input, that's up to 9 panels per string.

Common to both: CSA certification for Canadian electrical inspections, N-type TOPCon cells with low degradation, a 30-year power warranty, and a manufacturer founded in Guelph, Ontario in 2001 that now has its global headquarters in Kitchener, Ontario. Both are stocked at our Waterloo, Ontario warehouse, with free local pickup, delivery across Canada, and full-pallet pricing for larger projects.

Quick checklist

Check What to look for
Canadian certification CSA, cUL, ULC or cETL mark on the exact model
Cold-weather voltage Voc at your lowest temperature × panels per string stays under the inverter limit
Snow load 5,400 Pa front load with your clamping method
Wind load At least 2,400 Pa rear; higher for exposed sites
Cell technology N-type TOPCon for low degradation and good low-light output
Panel type Monofacial or bifacial to suit the mounting (bifacial for ground mounts over snow)
Size and weight Something you can safely handle on your roof or site
Inverter match Isc and Voc within your MPPT current and voltage limits
Warranty Product and power warranty terms, plus local support
Incentives and grid rules Current provincial and utility programs; net metering limits

Ready to choose? Browse our solar panels and solar panel pallets, or contact the ROCKSOLAR team and we'll help you size panels, strings and inverters for your Canadian project.

This guide is general information. Always follow the Canadian Electrical Code, your provincial building code, the manufacturer's installation manual, and the requirements of your local electrical inspector.

Leave A Comment

You’re shopping ROCKSOLAR Canada: prices in CAD, shipping within Canada. In the US? Shop rocksolar.io →
Book a free consultation
Free consultation